Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pain and he slept very soundly. When he awoke the limb was very sore. It was also coated over with big white blisters. Each one was a big a half- a - crown. Therese were there for three or four days. Then they disappeared and he man was able to water as well as over. After a week or so he never felt or never complained of a pain in the leg again
    Toothache
    Another herb Fothram (Great Finger) was known to cure any disease, but when smoked in a pipe was a sure cure for Toothache. Frogspawn and Chickenwood were two herbs that were found very plentifully. They were usually applied to reduce a swollen face. They were roasted and then applied as a poultice to the neck and face. These were known to reduce toothache swelling in one night !
    Boils
  2. Another herb Fothram (Great Finger) was known to cure any disease, but when smoked in a pipe was a sure cure for Tootache. Frogspawn and Chickenweed were two herbs that were found very plentifully. They were usually applied to reduce a swollen face. They were roasted and then applied as a poultice to the neck and face. These were known the reduce toothache swelling in one night.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Béarla
  3. Another cure for boils was the wild sorrel. It was usually boiled and then applied as a poultice. It was always known to cure.