Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Rheumatism
    The Gay Gioleath or broom plant was a very popular remedy for Rheumatism. This plant was much sought for. It was then boiled and applied as a poultice.
    There is a story told locally of a man who went to the priest to ask him to cure his Rheumatism. He was very surprised when the priest told him to go home and pull a good armful of nettles. Then he was told to strip the limb naked and if he had any body at home he was to ask some one to beat the limb with the nettles until there would not be a leaf left on them.
    The man at dirt thought the priest was joking him. but as the pain continued he said he would try the priests cure. The next day he pulled a good handful of nettles. He stripped the limb and asked his daughter to wear the nettles on him
    At first the daughter thought he was silly, but he forced her ro start working on the nettles. She beat away for nearly an hour, She was tired out and so was thee father. So hurt was the limb that he had to go to bed to rest it. He then felt no
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine