Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Doctor of the Family
    Long ago an in some places even yet the seventh son or seventh daughter in succession was called the 'Doctor' of the family. When one of either was born the old people never neglected to search in a running stream for a worm. When they found one they placed it on the baby's hand , and held it there until it died or withered. They also said some prayers usually five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys.
    That child then had the cure of the Running worm. This was a running sore and it generally broken any way out on the leg or lower part of the face.
    The doctors remedies could not cure it. In fact it could not be cured any other way. It was also believed if the doctor interfered with it in any way the cure would powerless as then the spell was broken.
    The Family doctor then rubbed the hand which held the worm on the sore and said the same prayers as were said wheel thee worm died on the hand. This was started on a Monday morning and continued the following Thursday and Monday
      1. cleachtas an leighis