Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Other cures
    Blessed Sickness
    This was also called the 'Falling Sickness'. It was a very common disease in olden times. It was usually cured by frying a piece of 'Water dog' on the pan. This was then given to the sick person to eat but he was not to know what it was. Any leavings was then to be buried under the hearth- stone, or in the place where the persons fell the first time
    A Burn
    If a person got a severe burn it could be cured by rubbing a 'Foxes tongue' across it. In those days these animals were very plentiful and there was a tongue almost in every house
    Foxes Tongue
    This was also applied to take a thorn or needle out of the hand. Careless people used to get needles when washing clothes. The Tongue never failed to draw these out.
      1. cleachtas an leighis