Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

the candle was put and so held in position.
    [ drawing of candlestick]
    The drawing gives an idea of the kind of Candlestick in use.
    On the eve of the twelfth Day or 6th of January, twelve rush candles were made all of equal size and thickness When hard and stiff enough to stand upright there was a cake of cow's manure and ashes made very stiff. This was placed on box or chair. Into this cake the twelve little candles were fixed. All were lighted and the family knelt around and recited the Rosary. The lights were supposed the Apostles twelve carrying the lights of the faith, into every land. I have seen those candles made used and burned. What was left was parcelled and placed safely behind a rib of the house.
    M.J. Gilchrest (Principal Teacher)