Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This was repeated until the candles were the required thickness. Each time they were laid aside separately to cool. Then they were used when required but very sparingly.
    Rush Candles
    These were made from the rushes that grow in the field. The strongest ones were called bulrushes. They were cut and left for a day to season. Then the women peeled all the skin almost of the rushes. They left one little strip of the outside skin on. These were then cut into the required lengths. The grisset with some fat or lard was got. Then the bosses of the tongs were put in the fire. The fat was squeezed with the red tongs and melted.
    The peeled rushes were pulled through the hot fat, and then left aside separately to cool. The rush was then covered with a thin coating of tallow. Rush candles got one dipping only. They were then used as required but only very sparingly.
    There was a special kind of candlestick to hold those candles. It had a very high stand and big boss, and was made of wood. On top of the wood was a slit. Into this