Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Taking away the butter
    In olden times the people firmly believed that certain persons could take away the butter. The only time this could happen was on a May morning. There is a local story told about the business. About a hundred years ago a man was going to a fair very early one morning. On his way to the fair he saw two women in a field. Each woman had a straw rope, and they seemed to be drawing it along the ground just as if they were knocking the dew off the grass.
    As they walked along the man stood listening and he heard them repeating. “All for me” “All for me”. The man going up to the two of them said in a joke “half for me”. A few days after this his wife made a churning and the lid was lifted off the churn with the amount of butter that came off the cream.
    Maureen Beirne