School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Superstition
    The Evil Eye.
    Long ago people believed that there were people who had an evil eye. This meant that if the person having the evil eye took particular notice of any animal for example the animal would either do itself an injury or pine away and die.
    There is a story of a certain man in this neighbourhood who had a certain number of cows. The maid was sent to milk this particular cow that was a very good milker. On a particular morning this cow was milked and had the usual flow of milk. Somehow after being milked the animal never stirred about or grazed during the day. In the evening the cow was still in the same position and when the servant girl went to milk her, she could get no milk.
    The maid then ran home quickly and told her mistress what happened. The mistress dou[b]ted something. She asked the maid if anyone passed that morning
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    Violet Notley