Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

there and opened up in a neighbouring field about a quarter of a mile from the well.
    The monks had a road going from there to the Shannon and they also had another path from there out to the present protestant Church in Kilmore. This road was called the Friars walk. The track of the road is there yet but it is never used.
    They then lived on what they could secure with their hands. Their chief food was fish and there was a certain part of the Shannon where nobody was allowed to fish only those Friars and it was called The Friars Water:
    There is also a graveyard outside the ruins of the old monastery and the trace of several graves can be seen there.
    Joseph Rhatigan 14th june 1938.
    My grandmother told me this story she heard from her niece who at the age of sixty years. My grandmother is now about eighty of age.
    Jospeh Rhatigan 20th July 1938.
    Joseph Rhatigan