Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Tubber Patrick.
    About one mile from this school is a townland called Tubber Patrick which means the well of Patrick. In ancient times there was a monastery there. The foundation walls are there still and nearby is a well. From this well the place got its name. The well is now closed by an enormous big stone. On that stone are two very prominent marks. One is said to be the track of St. Patrick's knee and the other the track of his thumb. There is also a lovely stone there and a beautiful chalice carved on it.
    This well supplied the people of the locality with water for years but it is now closed up. Some of the old people remember drawing water from the well.
    There are two stories told about its running dry. One is that there used always be a little trout in the well. This day a certain woman brought the trout home. She put him down on the pan and tried to cook him. But he escaped and made his way back to the well.
    The other story told is that a woman went and washed clothes int he well. It then went dry
    Joseph Rhatigan