Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Dwarf of the Fields
    Long ago in Ireland there lived a very wicked king. Every lovely girl who was born used to make him sad when he'd hear of it and he would like to kill her if he could, because he had no family of his own except one daughter who was very ugly. Sometimes when he used to see a nice girl passing the way he used order his servant to scourge his own poor child when she wasn't beautiful too. It happened one day that "the ugly thing"- as the king used to call her went to a feast with some nice girls and the nicest girl was to get a gold ring, and be married to a most beautiful prince. When the king's daughter was setting off her father told her that if she did not get the ring and the prince he would pat her to death. The girl felt very broken-hearted as she knew that she would not get either the ring or prince. When she arrived at the palace all the guests
    Maureen Beirne