School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. This was one of the chief breadused about one hundred and fifty years ago. It was made from their own oats. This they crushed at home. Nearly in every house there was a little hand crusher or at least one in every townland. In the latter case the neighbours would all gather into one house. Each one brought a supply of oats to be crushed. Each one then ground the share for the following day or perhaps sometimes two days share.
    From this ground oats they then made their pat-cake. The supply was put out on a board and wet with hot or cold water. Better bread was got by using hot water. This was then kneaded and shaped and made very stiff.
    It was then put on the griddle - that was a big open pan. Or more often still it was made stiff enough to stand on the edge. This was rested against a stool seat also standing on end and placed before the fire. It was then kept twisted round until one side was cooked. Then it was turned with other side out. It took a long time to cook in this way but it was much nicer.
    1. táirgí