Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

They were then taken up and left on a dish to cool.
    While they were cooling there was another dish made. This was called "Flummery". It was served with the Boxty instead of butter.
    To make the "Flummery a saucepan of milk was put on to boil. Then a thick cream of flour and milk was made in another vessel. When the milk in the saucepan came to the boil it was poured over the thick cream. All was emptied into the hot saucepan again and set to boil. It was allowed to boil for about ten minutes. Then it was left to cool.
    Each one then got a cake of the Boxty and some "Flummery" poured over it. Butter was never used on it. The gentlemen usually got two cakes. A cup of milk was sometimes given with it. Tea was never given with it.
    Sometimes the boxty was baked on a pan, if used for the family alone. It was always boiled when used at the "Social Gatherings".
    1. táirgí