Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Boxty.
    In olden times this was counted a great treat. It was usually made in the winter time, and sometimes too on Shrove Tuesday Night. If there was a card party in a house they were treated to Boxty.
    At other times the party was invited especially the young men for the night. When the party arrived they immediately set to and made the Boxty.
    The people of the house got potatoes the biggest they could find. These were well washed and the eyes cut out of them. Then some of the young men folded up the sleeves, scrubbed the hand very carefully got a big delph basin and started to grate the potatoes. The young boys did this on turn.
    The grater was a little tin article with one very rough side, along which the potatoes were rubbed up and down and so turned into pulp. Sometimes they would grate a couple of stones. They would then have a big basin of grated potato pulp.
    1. táirgí