Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Lime Burning
    Long ago most people burned their own lime, at least each townland had its own lime kiln.
    Kiln was circular in shape wide at mouth and narrow at the bottom. When sufficient lime stones were procured the stones were broken to about the size of coarse gravel. The burning began in early spring.
    Turf placed at the bottom of the Kiln to about a depth of 3' or 4'. Then a layer of the broken stones. Alternate layers were added until the Kiln was filled up to the top. An opening in the bottom of Kiln - The pipe. Then fire was started in the pipe. As soon as the turf in the bottom was burning and limestone had take fire, the weight began to press down and at the end of a few days the Kiln was only half full. Then more turf, and limestone were added. This was continued until fire reached the top.
    While
    Joseph Rhatigan