School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    it might make its way to some other farmyard, and take up with the fowl there. Whatever place she went to she was supposed to carry all the misfortune with her.
  2. If the cock crowed before twelve o'clock at night, the people of the house believed somebody in the house was going to die. If he persisted in misbehaving, he was usually sold, or bestowed to some friend. It was also believed if the cock's feet were cold, it was a sure forecast of death in the family. If they were warm it was supposed the crowing would bring good luck. So much did the people believe in these, that sometimes they got up out of their beds, and went to the hen-roost to find out if the cock's feet were cold or warm.