Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is also the custom in this locality for the man of the house to rake the fire at night. It is considered lucky too if the man of the house is the first up. He then sweeps down the hob and lights the fire for the day.
    It is also considered unlucky to throw out any water or floor sweepings after dusk. Any sweepings must be left behind the door. The old people believed that if they threw out water after dark they might throw it on any Holy Souls that would be straying around. On this account these things were always left behind the door until morning.
    Ettie Millar, 3rd June, 1938.
    Ettie Millar