School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

misbehaving in this way.
    It was also considered very unlucky to give a lighted coal to a neighbour. If they did give a coal, they were sure to run immediately and get a black sod of turf and put it on the fire. They usually throw a handful of salt on it also.
    Ettie Millar, 3rd June, 1938.
  2. It was considered very unlucky to give any thing away or even lend an Article on May Eve or May Day. On no account would they ever give away milk or butter on these days. If a neighbour wanted the loan of anything ever so badly, he would not dare go into a house, or ask it on either of these two days. The old people would not buy or part with any money on either of these two. If they did it was counted a very ill omen.
    Then on May Morning it was counted unlucky to get up too early. Everyone should take a sleep that morning. One
    Ettie Millar