Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Superstitions.
    The old people always believed that is was very unlucky to cut any shelter out of a fort or to interfere with a lone bush.
    One time there lived a man and his house was very near a fort. It was so near that a branch of a big tree that grew in it went across his house. He was very uneasy about this branch as if it ever fell it would throw his house. Several times he said to the wife he would cut it down. But she always stopped him saying it was not right to interfere with it.
    The man however watched for a chance and one time when his wife and daughter were away visiting he cut it down. A very short time after he got sick. He was taken to the Hospital. But he never recovered. He was brought home dead in less than a month.
    About a week after the funeral the workman was in bed. He heard a very heavy step coming round the house. He listened and he heard a voice saying "Get up James the horse is down. The workman got up and dressed as quickly as he could. He hurried out to see who was speaking but just as he opened the door the step moved away. He hurried after it but