Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was believed that if the stuff was not left for them at night they would have revenge. This is believed to be what happened with this man.
    In the same fort different other people saw and heard the fairies.
    It was never considered right to throw out any water after night-fall. The people then believed there were some holy souls around, and they might throw the water upon them.
    This story was told by the teacher's mother who was over 80 when she died a year ago. She says she heard it from her own father who is over 30 years dead and was nearly 80 when he died. The story happened to this old man himself.
    Máiréad Mhic Giolla Críost
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)