Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. A Fairy Story
    One time a man called James Brennan lived in a townland called Moneyduff in the parish of Kilmore. He owned a fairly large farm, as he had the whole townland to himself. This place is only about three miles from Kilmore School. On one side of the farm was a lake known as Ballagh Lake. On the farm and near the dwelling house was a great big forth. About two hundred yards away on a neighbouring farm were two great forths. Beside both forths were old ruins which went to prove that people were living there some time before.
    This man had probably nine or ten cows, In spring-time the cows calved. When letting out those young calves for the first few days it is usual to tie them to some stick or hold-fast. This is done to keep them from running too much, or to keep them from running into a drain and so getting lost.
    This particularly fine sunny day this man took out his calves and tied them to a stake on the hill. There were four calves in it and each was tied to a different
    Máiréad Mhic Giolla Críost
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)