Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

was drowned. The men tried to save him but he was taken up dead.
    This happened at about five oclock in the evening. Just at that very same time there was a neighbouring man going to the mother's house. As he opened the road gate the boy seemed to walk in after him. The man spoke to him but he got no reply. He passed him on the path, but he did not even look at him.
    The neighbour was very surprised when the boy did not speak to him. He followed on and as they were on the top of the hill the boy disappeared.
    Of course the man then understood it was his spirit was coming back to the house. In those days the people believed that when any of the family would die away from home the spirit always visited the old spot.
    There are several stories told to prove this in different parts of Ireland.
    This story was also brought by Maureen Beirne who heard it from her uncle. He says he heard it from his father who is 30 years dead and was over 90 when he died.
    Maureen Beirne