Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time the canal was being cut through the townland of Corlara there was a family living in the next parish to this. Corlara is a townland on the north eastern side of the parish. This canal was cut to enable the steamer to ply up the River Shannon as far as Carrick. This family lived in the next parish and the father was dead. Somehow the eldest boy and mother could never agree. On this special day the boy had to go to the landlord to pay the rent. Before he went the mother and he had some hot words. The mother was angry and she said to the boy as he went out the door, "That you may never come back."
    The landlord lived a good distance away and to get to his place the boy had to cross the canal. When he reached the canal and saw the great breadth of it he got afraid and went to return home again.
    There were planks across the canal, and when the boy told the men he was afraid they laughed at him. Then he got ashamed of himself and he walked across a plank. He was just half-way across, he looked down into the water. When he did this his head as it were reeled, and in he fell into the water and
    Maureen Beirne