Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

heard of Connie's faithfulness.
    He was very thankful to him. He gave him five pounds extra that year. This was considered a fine fat salary. He always trusted Connie ever after, and never doubted his honesty.
    From Dublin to Elphin is about ninety five miles and Connie ran this in a very short time. Time was not recorded then as now. He started out of Dublin, sometime around what we would call five or six oclock in the evening and was landed in Elphin beofre day break. This was considered a great record then.
    This story was also brought by Maureen Beirne. She heard it from her uncle who is now well over 70 years. He says he knew both of the men in the story and that it is all perfectly true.
    Teacher.
    Maureen Beirne