Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mode it was. The cattle were sold but somehow the master heard about the cattle grazing on his lands during the night.
    He said to himself he would go home alone and see if it was true. Connie was supposed to be carried home with him but the master told him he could not bring him that night. At the same time Connie understood what the master was up to, and he said he would have to get home to Elphin that night.
    He started for Elphin, and he ran the whole way. He was back on the master's farm before day break. The master arrived early in the morning and went to examine his herds. Connie happened to be on the farm first, He saw the master arriving. He knew well who was in it but pretended he did not. When the master was going through the stock Connie made after him, and pretended to kill him. Then the master told Connie who he was. He asked Connie why he came from Dublin, Connie told him he was very worried lest anything might happen the flocks.
    The master was very flattered when he
    Maureen Beirne