Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put them put again. On a certain night they gathered together and went to the house. They asked them to leave and they would not. They then tried to force them out. In the scuffle that followed some got killed. Amongst the number were the father and the four sons. To show their great disrespect for them, they then cut off the father's head.
    The poor family was put back again. But they could not sleep, as they heard terrible noise each night. They only stayed three nights in it afterwards. The landlord was now in a bad way. He could get no rent for his land as nobody would stay in the house. He had to build another house on the farm, and even then no one would touch it. Some years after this poor man came to the landlord and asked him for a house. The landlord told him he had no house only one which was haunted.
    The man did not know what to (s)ay but the landlord told him, he would give him £10 if he would sleep in it even for one night. The poor man was very hard up, so he agreed to stay in the house.
    The poor man went to the house in the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is