Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

on his journey.
    He met a man after two days who asked him would he take on a herding. He agreed and went with the man. This man then left him in charge of seven cows, and a bull that were grazing beside the giants castle. A river divided the two farms. Immediately one of the giants came out and asked him what took him there. The giant told him he would kill him but Jacko hit him with the iron bar and drove him to his knees in the ground. He then knocked off his head and put it into the river for a stepping stone and they could hear the noise of the water as it ran through his ears. Jacko was then presented to the king who was greatly pleased with his prowess. The king consulted with his grand Adviser who told him to send Jacko again the next day and that the other giants might kill him. He went and suceeded in killing the other two. This old adviser then told him there were four other things he had to do, and that he would be beheaded if he could not complete them. One of them was to go and bring a ram from a certain field. This ram killed everyone he met. So Jacko went for him and hit him with the bar. The ram asked him to spare
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Violet Notley