Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived two brothers. One was poor and had a very large family and the other was a very wealthy farmer. One day the wealthy man went into the other man's house, and seeing all the children he asked his brother's wife how she supported them all on ten pence per day. "You can easily know" she said. He told her then to prepare the biggest bag she could find and to send it down to his steward. Just then one of the bigger boys was sitting in the corner with his feet in the ashes. He told his mother to stitch all the sheets she had together and then she would have a bag big enough. She did so and when the bag came back they did not know how they would unload it. This big boy again told them to put it on his back and that he would carry it. Then they emptied it out on the floor and made a pot of porridge for them. He eat plenty and he told the mother that he stayed with her until she had enough to eat and that he would go now and seek his fortune. He told his two brothers to go out and get him the iron bar out of the quarry so that he might keep the dogs away from him. Then he started off
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Violet Notley