Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from Kilmore in a place called Cloonfad, in olden time a Hedge School was situated there. When they would have no school to teach in they would get a barn or get behind a good sheltry ditch. They taught no Irish those those times.
    There used to be poor people going from school to school and each pupil used to bring these home on turn. They were like the home boys that are out now. The teacher would get two pence a week. My grandfather told me his name, John Beirne Ballagh he said he was a great teacher. He taught in a Hedge school in Ballagh. In an old barn in Curnishlahane in which a family now called Kenoy lived there there was also a Hedge - school. In a house in Clonfadbeg, in which live a family named Glancy a hedge - school was also situated. A man named Owens taught there. He would be a great-grandfather of the Glancy family.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Rhatigan