Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

damage.
    In some cases the Bride and groom ran awry. There was some one in the parish to whom they ran who made them jump over a besom that is a little bundle of heather tied up. In other cases this was thrown over the head. On the following Sunday the names of the parties were called three times off the altar when the priest would ask "If there were any objections, If not the marriage was confirmed there and then.
    The bride's mother always managed to throw an old shoe after the bride. This was supposed to be an emblem of good luck. In other instances of horse's shoe was thrown after them.
    It was believed also that if the bride's friends were back first after the marriage the bride would live the longest. Both sides usually tried to be home first. With this end in view some friend of the bride and groom hurried after the marriage and took all kinds of short cuts to reach the bride's house first. The bride was always supposed to wear "Something old and something new,
    Something borrowed and something blue"
    My grandmother told all those things.