Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was reckoned the only way which Ringworm could be cured. This was a kind of itch and any part of the body might be affected. It works round in a ring. The seventh son or seventh daughter born in succession had this gift/cure. Immediately the child was born a worm was left on the hand. Two or three circles were then formed round it and some prayers said. The worm would then curl up and die. It could not cross the the circle. The person seeking the cure had to start it on either a Monday or a Thursday as these considered the lucky days of the week. It had to be done three times in succession.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Joseph Rhatigan
    Fireann
  2. This is another disease for which there was a cure.It started like a little wart on any part of the body. It had to be treated when very small as they believed if it gets roots it could not be cured. On this a plaster was put. It was very sore and painful. It was supposed to burn it out. Then the skin shrivelled up and as a mark was left. There is a man still living who can make up this plaster and cure this disease. It also has to be dried on a monday or a thursday. It is Burke of Cloondra - Co Longford. Many people from Kilmore go to him.