Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. Cures.
    Head ache
    In olden times there were no doctors. Many people believed that Head ache or Head fever could be cured. There were plenty of people who professed to have the charm. To effect the cure a black band was used. With this the head was measured first from the crown of the head to the tip of the nose, and then from the chin to the top of the head. In a normally shaped head these were and are supposed to be the same. If the latter was greater than the former the person was supposed to have Head fever.Then the person having the cure would recite some prayers suitable to the occasion such as five Paters Aves and a Gloria with some others. The patient then was to wear the black band round the head three nights in succession sprinkle it with Holy Water and say five Our Fathers five Hail Marys and a Gloria. This should be begun on a Monday and repeated the following Thursday and Monday. These were supposed to be the lucky days of the week. The person who effected the cure could take no money. But the patients gave some little present as a thanksgiving. In many cases people have been cured in this way of very violent head aches. There are people still living having this
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine