Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. This Holy well is situated about two miles
    from here in a townland called Ballycummon. It was believed there was one silver fish in it. This woman was drawing water from the well one day and she caught the fish but did not let it go. When she went home she cleaned the fish and put him down on the tongs to roast. It was there for a few minutes when it jumped up and back to the well. In a few days after the well dried up and shifted over to "Tully Lake."
    In olden times there was a metal cup chained on to a stone, and people used to drink out of it. A woman from this place paid a visit to it often and she said she was there to see it lately and all that was there was only the track of the well and the track of the chalice on the stone.
    Ballycummin, Co. Ros Comáin
    Violet Notley