Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people believed that this house was haunted. Certain noises were heard there at a certain time every night. Several people bought the place but owing to the ghost they had to give it up.
    The place was bought by a Co. Leitrim man once, but every night at a certain time the terrible noise used to start upstairs. So terrible was it one night, that the owner went upstairs to locate exactly where the noise was. It sounded something like the noise of a wild animal would make, when jumping round the place.
    This night the man found out exactly in what room the noise was. He took courage and opened the door to see what was inside, but a big black bullock with two fierce long horns and he diving and jumping through the room. He made a dive at the door where the man was peeping in. The man got stunned and left the place immediately. He sold the farm privately, and it is said that there is one room upstairs that must be always kept closed.
    Violet Notley
    Mrs Notley