School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

fights and fairs were then discontinued.
    Up to recent years another Fair of Dangan was held on the first Sunday after the 25th May every year. There were no goats or asses there but stalles used to be set up on the road outside the Chapel and there they disposed of many kinds of cakes ans sweets. This is what was called the childrens fair of Dangan and was discontinued entirely a few years ago.
    Violet Notley 1st March 1938.
    This account of the Fair of Dangan was brought by several children. All the old people of locality remember the Fair, and all the younger people have heard it from their parents as the Fair has only been discontinued a few years.
    Principal Teacher.
        1. trádáil