School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    This story was told to me by my mother. She heard it from her grandmother who is 26 years dead and she was 80 when she died.
  2. A man who is now well over 50 years was telling me that his mother was telling him that her mother was telling her, that one year long ago a great dryness set in very early in the month of April. It lasted on for ten or twelve weeks and during all that time there was no growth of any description. The cattle that were eat up all the winter store of hay. Then they nothing to fall back on, as the ground was all burnt red. The people were losing cattle with the hunger. So intensive was the hunger, that the people had to go out and strip the thatch off the house and give it to the cattle to keep them alive. Of course all the houses were then thatched. No such things as slates were seen or known of.
    2. am