Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Exactly at twelve the music started, and immediately it did Kane went off to sleep. He saw his pot of gold in the morning, but the very same thing happened when he tried to catch it.
    He started off for the fort on the third night but just on the stroke of twelve the whole fort was lit up. The man was very tired after the other two nights and he went off to sleep. When he awoke in the morning the pot of gold was on his knees.
    He grabbed it and ran very quickly for his own house. He was afraid to let it go out of his sight. So he kept it around his neck. Some of the boys round about knew where he used to carry it so they got a fiddle and one night they came to his door and began to play. When to poor old softy heard the music he thought the fairies had again arrived. So he settled himself for a good sleep. When they got him asleep they went in and took away the money.
    They were congratulating themselves at having secured all the riches as they thought so easily, but when they were a few yards away from his house it fell out of their hands, and they could not get it. It was never got again. The man died after a while and it was believed the fairies took him away as those people who went in saw a dead body but they could not see any resemblance between it and Martin Kane as he was locally called.
    Violet Notley
    Mrs Notley