Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. A Story
    One time long ago there lived near Elphin in a very lonely place a man named Martin Kane. He never mixed about with any companions. He never went out at night.
    All around his house were trees and forts. There was one special fort into which nobody ever went. It was believed in the locality that anybody who would go into this fort and stay there for three nights in succession would get great riches. When Kane heard this story, he pretended to take no notice and said these yarns wre only pisreog.
    He was a clever chap and in his own cute way he wanted and coveted the untold riches. He pretended he often heard tales like that, and they usually ended up in the death of the intruder.
    This night he said to himself he would stay up and try his luck with the fairies. He started for the fort and the first night at twelve o'clock he heard lovely music which lulled him to sleep. After that he neither heard or saw anything, but when he awoke in the morning he saw a pot of gold in the middle of the fort. He ran for it as quickly as he could, but every time he thought to get it it would jump up in the air and would hover about there for some minutes.
    After trying in vain to get the pot he came home and determined to try his luck again the second night.
    Violet Notley
    Mrs Notley