Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was to come for him after ten years. The years fled by and in due time the devil arrived to bring his man with him. Poverty told the Devil to sit in the armchair until he would clean himself up. When Poverty was dressed up he asked the Devil to come along. But to his great surprise the Devil was fixed and unable to stir. He begged Poverty to let him go, but he would not until he promised to give him a certain sum of money with an additional ten years to his life. The Devil went after giving such to Poverty. After ten years the Devil and nine others came back to bring the blacksmith with them this time. Poverty again wished to clean himself up, and as there were lovely plums on his tree in the garden he told the devils to go out and help themselves to the plums while he would be dressing. When Poverty was dressed up he went out to the tree to bring the devils along. To their great surprise they could not come down. And again they had to promise to leave the blacksmith for another ten years and to give him a big sum of money before he would consent to let
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Joseph Rhatigan