Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a man whose name was Poverty and he had a dog called Misery. Poverty was a blacksmith. On a certain day two men came along riding on an ass. They were St. Peter and St. Joseph but the blacksmith did not know that. They wanted their donkey shod and they promised to give the blacksmith three wishes if he would undertake the work.
    The blacksmith shod the donkey and then he asked his three requests of the men. These they granted. The first one was that anyone who might sit in an armchair he had in the corner would stick there until the blacksmith released him. The second request was that anyone who went up on a plum tree which grew in his garden should stick there until the blacksmith should release him. The third and last request was that he should be able to gather all the devils in Hell into a mustard box in his pocket.
    Poverty got very poor and after some time he sold himself to the devil for a certain sum of money. He got the money and the Devil
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Joseph Rhatigan