Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Here is the Epitaph exactly as it is in the Church.
    Here lie interred the Remains of James Lawder of Kilmore Esq. whose many Virtues still live in the hearts of his surviving friends for he was benevolent in his disposition steady in his Friendship hospitable in his Family chearfully amiable and equal in his Temper. Fair in his person and blameless in his life. To the memory of such Perfections this Monument was erected by his forlorn and disconsolate Widow Mrs. Jane Lawder other wise contarine who still endures Existence after having enjoyed uninterrupted felicity in the society of such a husband for the space of 44 years and having beheld him breathe out his last in her lap on the 7th day of Jan. 1779. Aged 70 years. He was barbarously murdered unprotected unarmed and in his own house at a dead hour of the night and by the hands of Ruffians some of whom his former Bounty had fed.
    Readers from this sad event learn this useful lesson. That we must look beyond this World for that happiness and security which extensive Charity Unaffected Piety and innocent manners cannot secure us in this.
    My mother told me this story. It is perfectly true. She heard it from her Aunt who is four years dead and she was 87 years when she died.
    Violet Notley