Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the Human Cry they were tracked down at a place now called "Derrycarna Woods" in County Leitrim just across the Shannon from Kilmore.
    This man who had lost the fingers determined to drown himself when he saw the Red-Coats (as the English Soldiers were then called) arriving. With this end in view he jumped into the Shannon in full dress. He then believed that the man who was born to be drowned would never be hanged, or that the man who was born to be hanged would never be drowned. To his geat surprise - as well as to the surprise of every body else at the time - he was landed safely on the Roscommon side of the Shannon. He was then captured and tried. It is the local belief that he informed on the others and two of them were hanged on two trees which are still to be seen just at the entrance gate to Kilmore House, and beside the Protestant Church.
    This Lawder was a Protestant and he lived twenty four hours after the shooting. He was counted a very generous man and was also very wealthy as in his last will he left twenty four pounds to the twelve poorest of the Parish. This gratuity is to be paid to them as long as grass grows and water runs. This money is still distributed amongst those people every year by the Rector who gets it from the Land Commission.
    There is a Tablet erected in the Protestant Church to his memory, and also a picture of the shooting affray. He is held in the Arms of his devoted wife who seems to be begging for mercy.
    Violet Notley