Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

Clothes were usually made of frieze and corduroy. The coat being made of the frieze and the trousers of corduroy.
    The coat, known as a "frock-coat" had two buttons at the waist and the back, and the lower portion of the coat, known as the "skirt", usually reached to the back of the knees. The "waistcoat", the vest of the present day, was also made of frieze.
    The trousers were made of corduroy, in the style of the present day. Sometimes men wore breeches instead of trousers. The breeches were tight-fitting, made of Corduroy with a fine rib, and reached below the knees, decorated on the outer side of the knee with three brass buttons. The breeches were usually worn by the nobs - the humbler folk being contented with an ordinary pair of breeches.
    All sewing was done by hand.
    John Dalton