Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a fair held in Dangan, a townland in the parish of Kilmore. This fair took place the 25th of May every year. Cattle and other animals were sold at this fair and business was transacted as at the fairs held in towns at the present day.
    Later on the buying and selling of cattle was not carried on at this fair. The fair was last held about thirty years ago. And as there has not ever been any chance or hope of reviving the event we have an old saying in the locality "All over like the fair of Dangan."
    Everybody looked forward to the fair of Dangan and children went working to other people in order to earn money for the notable day
    Teresa Caslin