Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Lime - burning
    As this locality is very rich in limestone, it was the custom long ago for most people to burn their own lime; or at least, for each townland to have its own lime-kiln.
    The lime-kiln is a stone structure circular in shape, wide at the opening or "mouth", narrow at the bottom.
    The following is the procedure for procuring lime.
    The lime-stones are dug out of the quarries - when a sufficient amount are obtained, they are broken into smaller stones somewhat bigger than very coarse gravel Turf was then placed at the bottom of the kiln to a depth of about three or four feet.
    Patrick Lloyd
    Carrowmore, Co. Ros Comáin