Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. Weather Lore
    Here are some local beliefs with regard to the weather.
    If the sun sets like a ball of fire it indicates good weather: but if it sets into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather may be expected.
    If there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of rain. If the moon is seen soon after it has been born we may expect bad weather. If the stars are seen falling it is the sign of rain and if the sky is clear and starry it indicates frost.
    If black clouds are seen in the sky we can expect rain. If woolpacks are seen in the sky it is the sign of snow. A rainbow indicates rain. An old saying tells us, "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning, A rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight."
    The east wind is neither good for man nor beast. If the south-east wind is blowing
    Teresa Caslin