Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but it was found to be on top of the grave on the following morning. The grave refused the coffin and it had to be buried in another graveyard.
    In the Church of Kilmore there is a stone with an inscription which no one has ever read. It is, however, supposed that one parish priest read it some years ago, and discovered from it that the Kilmore family would soon become extinct. There was an abbey built by St. Patrick in the parish of Kilmore. Besides Kilmore, there are two other old churches in that parish. There was a graveyard attached to the Church of the Virgin Cocha in Kilcock. This graveyard is not in use now.
    Helen Rogers
    Helen Rogers