Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many animals on the farm and everyone of them gets a certain amount of care and attention. For instance the cow which is the most useful of them.
    The care she gets is to feed her well on pasture land during the Summer months. In late Autumn she is put in every night to her shed and given hay and sometimes roots and crushed corn. She is milked twice daily and her house is kept very clean and a good bed of straw under her.
    The horse which is the strongest of the farm animals gets much the same care as the cow. He is fed well on pasture land during the Summer and on the approach of winter he is put in every night in his house called a stable and given nice hay and a good bed. The hay is put in a manger and he is tied by means of a rope. Some good farmers that take an interest in horses give them
    Bríghid Ní Sheachnasaigh
    Leitrim, Co. Ros Comáin