School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. The Mahons in the Demesne, were English Landlords who came to Ireland in Cromwell's time. They had many palaces near Strokestown. There are still the ruins of an old palace in Clonfree, some of the rooms are still there. It stands a few fields off the road. Many people have lived in it since the Mahons and have knocked the most of it. There are many ghost stories about it. There was often seen a coach drawn by four headless horses going from the demense house to Clonfree house. About forty years ago a young man was coming from rambling. He saw the coach coming and he ran behind a ditch and lay down in a dike until they passed on. He was about to get up again when it passed back.
    When catholics took the place there were masses said and no ghosts
    Bríghid Ní Síodhail