Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy and girl delights in a funny story. Old people are very interesting because they tell us funny stories of their childhood days, or stories told to them by their own parents.
    One day a man was returning from town with a donkey and a cart. On the cart he had a large bag of meal. The donkey was old and lazy and walked along the road very slowly.
    After some time they reached a steep hill. The donkey stood still and refused to walk another step. The old man had been walking beside the cart. He too was tired and vexed with the donkey. At length he hit upon a plan. He jumped up on the cart placed the bag of meal on his own back the man remained on the cart shouting madly at the donkey "get on you lazy thing, see what help I have given you.'
    Betty Keenan
    M. F. Keenan